Frequently Asked Questions

May I put unaltered images or text from The Mexican Museum's Web site on a file server at my museum or school?

May I put unaltered images or text from The Mexican Museum's Web site on a file server at my museum or school?

Yes, if there is no charge for the user and if electronic distribution is of limited term to your school or museum only. The images must remain unaltered. All of the accompanying caption information must be included without alteration, and the citation should include the URL "www.mexicanmuseum.org."

May I put unaltered images or text from The Mexican Museum's Web site on my personal Web site?

May I put unaltered images or text from The Mexican Museum's Web site on my personal Web site?

Yes, so long as the site takes in no advertisements and no sponsors, does not charge a fee for services, and does not offer any product or service for sale. This excludes images whose copyright is held by a third party, as indicated in section 2 above. The images must remain unaltered. All of the accompanying caption information must be included without alteration, and the citation should include the URL "www.mexicanmuseum.org."

May I put unaltered images or text from The Mexican Museum's Web site on a file server at my museum or school?

May I put images or text from The Mexican Museum's Web site on a CD-ROM, public domain or otherwise?

No.

May I print selected images or text excerpts The Mexican Museum's Web site for a school report?

May I print selected images or text excerpts The Mexican Museum's Web site for a school report?

Yes, if it is a personal or academic work, and not for publication in any medium. The images must remain unaltered. All of the accompanying caption information must be included without alteration. You should cite the source as you would any printed work; the citation should include the URL "www.mexicanmuseum.org." This type of use is encouraged; all other forms of publication are expressly prohibited.

How do I obtain permission for other forms of publication?

How do I obtain permission for other forms of publication?

Anyone wishing to use the Materials from this Site for purposes other than as authorized herein must obtain prior written approval. Permission for such use is granted on a case-by-case basis at the sole discretion of the Museum. A usage fee may be charged depending on the nature of the proposed use. For works of art from The Mexican Museum's collection reproduced on this site, in their entirety or as details, contact the Museum's Photographic Rights and Reproduction Department by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. For works of art from other museums or institutions reproduced on this site, contact the institution credited in the work's caption directly.